July 02, 2004

New Cranberol(TM) Cranberry Seed Oil Extracts Offer Formulators Diverse Benefits

Eustis, Florida (June 29, 2004)—U.S. Nutra®, a leading manufacturer of high quality supercritical fluid extracts for the cosmeceutical, dietary supplement and functional food industries, is pleased to announce the availability of two new oil based proprietary ingredients manufactured from pure cranberry seeds.

CRANBEROL™ CSO cranberry seed oil is U.S. Nutra’s new proprietary supercritical CO2 extracted ingredient containing 70-80% plant derived Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids in an optimal 1:1 ratio. Cranberol™ CSO also contains unprecedented levels of natural tocopherols, phytosterols and the highest concentration of tocotrienols among the botanical oils. The new ingredient has diverse applications for skincare, dietary supplement and functional food formulators.

CRANBEROL™ EDB (Emollient Dry Base) is a water miscible powder containing nearly 50% cranberry seed oil. This new cosmeceutical ingredient is a cost-efficient way to incorporate the desirable functionality and characteristics of cranberry seed oil into cosmetic, skin and hair care formulations. Just five percent CRANBEROL™ EDB will contribute 2-3% cranberry seed oil to creams, lotions and similar skincare and cosmetic formulas.

For topical skincare, hair and cosmetic applications, both CRANBEROL™ CSO and CRANBEROL™ EDB deliver excellent emollient, moisturizing and derma-protective properties. Both of these new U.S. Nutra cranberry seed oil ingredients are extracted from North American food grade cranberry seeds, and have only a slight, pleasant cranberry aroma. U.S. Nutra utilizes its proprietary supercritical fluid CO2 technology to fully extract all of the beneficial constituents found within the cranberry seed, including a higher concentration of beneficial phyto-nutrients than obtainable with cold pressed oils. This novel extraction technology utilizes environmentally friendly carbon dioxide as a solvent, thereby producing ingredients with maximum nutritional constituents, heightened shelf-stability and is100% free from any solvent residues.

U.S. NUTRA® and CRANBEROL™ are registered trademarks and trademarks of U.S. Nutraceuticals, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

For More Information Contact:
Laurie Selage
U.S. NUTRA®
Email Address: customerservice@usnutra.com
Telephone: (877) 876-8872
www.usnutra.com

###

July 02, 2004 at 11:47 PM in Ingredients, Press Releases | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

May 28, 2004

New Fig Extract From Greentech and ISI

Greentech S.A. and International Sourcing Inc. (ISI) announce the introduction of the new Cariciline (INCI: Ficus carica (fig) fruit extract) moisturizing ingredient. According to the companies, fig originates from Persia and Asia. It grows wild in the Mediterranean area, and some fig trees can reach up to 10 meters high. Harvested in North Africa, fig was known to the Egyptians to have smoothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It was also reportedly used for wounds. Of particular interest is the latex obtained from the fruits and leaves of the tree. The latex contains protease enzymes (ficine), which is in part responsible for the therapeutic effect of figs.

The new product has a moisturizing effect that smoothes the skin. It is also rich in polysaccharides to limit transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and preserve the cutaneous water balance while providing vitamins such as beta carotene and ascorbic acid.

May 28, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Ingredients, Press Releases | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

May 10, 2004

Vitamins, Natural Actives Lead U.S. Market Growth for C&T Specialty Raw Materials

United States 2004 predicts that demand for active ingredients, including vitamins, botanical extracts, and polysaccharides, will grow by more than 5% annually over the next five years, reaching 6.6 million lb by 2008. This more than doubles the average annual growth rate forecast by Kline for the C&T specialty raw materials market as a whole.The convergence of these two trends has resulted in dramatic increases in demand over the past ten years for active ingredients like vitamin E acetate, grape seed extract, soy isoflavones, and polyphenols from green tea. These naturally derived materials act as antioxidants, skin conditioners, and moisturizers. Other naturally sourced actives used in skin care and hair care products include chitosan (derived from shrimp shells), phycopolysaccharides (derived from seaweed), and beta-glucans (extracted from yeast or fungi).Vitamin E exemplifies this evolution in the use of natural actives in C&T products. Until recently, it was added to niche products for "enrichment" and "nourishing" claims. Now vitamin E is included in products across the anti- aging spectrum for its powerful antioxidant functionality, and it is also used in hair care products.

Vitamin C has also seen more widespread use as an antioxidant in skin care products. The problem of its instability in the presence of oxygen has been addressed by companies like BASF and DSM with the introduction of derivative forms such as sodium ascorbyl phosphate. Novel encapsulation technologies have also been developed to preserve the activity of the compound until it reaches the skin.

Even though the novelty appeal of using vitamins has been exploited by C&T marketers for many years, consumption is still increasing, especially since synthetic grades of materials like vitamin E are now favorably priced. Some formulators are using a mixture of natural and synthetic vitamin E forms, rather than 100% natural forms, when "natural vitamin E" is claimed on the label.

Vitamin E exemplifies this evolution in the use of natural actives in C&T products. Until recently, it was added to niche products for "enrichment" and "nourishing" claims. Now vitamin E is included in products across the anti- aging spectrum for its powerful antioxidant functionality, and it is also used in hair care products.

Vitamin C has also seen more widespread use as an antioxidant in skin care products. The problem of its instability in the presence of oxygen has been addressed by companies like BASF and DSM with the introduction of derivative forms such as sodium ascorbyl phosphate. Novel encapsulation technologies have also been developed to preserve the activity of the compound until it reaches the skin.

Even though the novelty appeal of using vitamins has been exploited by C&T marketers for many years, consumption is still increasing, especially since synthetic grades of materials like vitamin E are now favorably priced. Some formulators are using a mixture of natural and synthetic vitamin E forms, rather than 100% natural forms, when "natural vitamin E" is claimed on the label.

Natural/synthetic blends are expected to expand the range of naturally derived actives and extend the anti-aging trend well into the future. New controlled delivery systems designed to stabilize compounds that are not useable under normal formulation conditions should also provide C&T manufacturers with many more options to meet the ever-present demand for more effective and versatile active ingredients.

Source: PR Newswire

May 10, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Forecasts / Trends, Ingredients | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

April 26, 2004

American Palm Council Launches Revised Website

For Immediate Release

Date: 4/21/2004

For More Information Contact:
Sarah Clark, Media Relations
American Palm Council
Email Address: sclark@mediarelations.com
Telephone: (612) 798-7260

New simple-to-navigate site explains the many benefits of using palm oil

Designed to serve both industry and consumers, the newly re-designed American Palm Council Web site promotes a better understanding of this naturally trans fat free, nutrient rich oil - its health benefits and applications.

The site, americanpalmoil.com, helps visitors easily distinguish the differences between palm oil and other vegetable oils. Palm oil is a valuable source of vitamins A and E, which have been shown to lower cholesterol, and to counter heart disease, cancer and the effects of aging.

With just one click on the Palm Oil Story icon, visitors to the site can discover that palm oil has been safely consumed worldwide for more than 5,000 years. This section also lists the numerous research studies supporting palm oil's 12 well-documented benefits.

The Health Benefits icon brings visitors to a page that dispels some of the major misconceptions about palm oil, which has been erroneously referred to and grouped with palm kernel oil and coconut oil as a “tropical oil”. Instead, palm oil is trans-fat free, and one of the most nutrition-filled oils on the market.

Click on the Palm Oil Uses icon to learn of the many ways that palm oil is used in food, and non-food products. Palm oil is abundantly available, relatively inexpensive, technically suitable for most food products, and offers multiple health benefits. Natural trans fat free palm oil can be used in everything from baked goods and baby formula to potato chips and other snacks.

Non-food applications now account for about 20 percent of its usage. These include soaps, plastics, candles, lotions, body oils, shampoos, cleaning products, rubber and even a palm-based diesel substitute.

The site also features up-to-date news and trade information, a glossary, frequently asked questions, and other fact-filled pages. For more information, please visit americanpalmoil.com.

###

April 26, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Ingredients, Press Releases, Reference | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

April 15, 2004

Let’s Get Topical

By Anna Soref

Botanicals and vitamins power antioxidant skin care formulas.

Walk into any naturals store, and skin creams fortified with botanicals and vitamins abound. Known as cosmeceuticals, these products have a metabolic or chemical effect on the skin but are not classified as nutritional supplements by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. They can make the cash register ring with high-margin sales, but retailers may wonder if there is any credible science to back up manufacturer claims of “diminished crow’s-feet” and “firmer skin” for these products. The answer, in many cases, is yes. Although many of the studies are preliminary, they do show promise for the burgeoning group of vitamins and botanicals being used in skin care products.

The bulk of cosmeceuticals are topically applied and are formulated with vitamins and botanicals that function as antioxidants, combating free radicals. Free radicals can weaken and destroy cells, making the skin more susceptible to wrinkles, age spots and cancer. Other botanical and vitamin ingredients work to promote collagen production and other key compounds essential to skin health. Still others work to reduce inflammation and irritation.

Following is a look at some popular cosmetic ingredients along with some of the science that supports their use in skin care. Full Article >>


Soref, Anna. "Let’s Get Topical." Natural Foods Merchandiser 01 04. 2004. 14 04. 2004 [http://www.naturalfoodsmerchandiser.com/ASP/articleDisplay.asp?strArticleId=961&strSite=NFMSITE&Screen=CURRENTISSUE]

April 15, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Formulating, Ingredients | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

March 30, 2004

Beauty from Beneath the Alps

The newest beauty trend in the US is actually very, very old. Perhaps medicinal earth or mud is the oldest remedy; it was always delivered by nature ready to use. Even the famous Greek doctor Hippocrates (460 - 367 BC) used medicinal earth for a variety of treatments. With M of the face everybody can enjoy the pleasure of the healing earth.

(PRWEB) March 21, 2004--For hundreds of years the ingredients for M of the face matured hundreds of meters beneath the European Alps, guaranteeing the purity of this unique cosmetic mud-product. M of the face discovered the healing effects of the mineral salt and clay mixtures, which are a byproduct of a still active salt-mine.

The mixture is of such a high quality that it is today’s best kept secret of the beauty industry. “I love this mud-mask. It certainly has a better quality than masks I used to work with. Usually mud tends to dry the skin. M of the face does not. It makes the skin real soft. That must be the minerals”, says Jennifer Burm-Lobata, founder of Skin Concepts in Westminster, Colorado.

All of the active ingredients of the M of the face come directly out of the mine, protected from any environmental pollutants by hundreds and hundreds of meters of mountains, earth, and stone. M of the face is naturally pure and does not contain any additives. The high quality crystal salt is full of minerals and trace elements, carefully grinded to a soft ointment-like peloid (Greek: pelos = mud).

Perhaps medicinal earth or mud is the oldest remedy; it was always delivered by nature ready to use. It is documented that mud was used in the time of Homer (9. century BC). The famous Greek doctor Hippocrates (460 - 367 BC) used medicinal earth for cold treatments, healing wounds, treating poisoning, and obstetrics. More >>

March 30, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Ingredients, Press Releases | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

Vitamins in Skincare Products on Rise

NEW YORK--According to research presented at the American Academy of Dermatology in March, the number of skincare products containing vitamins has increased three-fold in the past nine years. Popular vitamin add-ons include vitamins A, B, C and E. Vitamin A works to battle free radicals, vitamin B keeps skin hydrated, vitamin C works as an antioxidant and potential sunscreen and vitamin E shields against UVB rays.

However, most experts agree that living a healthy lifestyle--eating a balanced diet, getting adequate sleep, exercising and using sunscreen--will benefit skin the most. For more information, visit www.aad.org.


Natural Products Insider. "Personal Care News." . . . 26 03.2004

March 30, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Ingredients, Research | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack

March 19, 2004

Beauty From Marine Plant Cell Extracts

Seaweeds are natural ingredients that work to care for and protect the skin. Numerous studies carried out by the Exsymol company of Madagascar, whose products are sold in Germany and Eastern Europe by Nordmann, Rassmann GmbH (NRC), have demonstrated the anti-ageing effects and the excellent processability of, for instance, the brown and red seaweeds. Katrin Kindler of NRC explains, and provides concrete examples.

The new active ingredient, Exsy-Algine, obtained from the red seaweed of the Arctic Ocean, has a high amino acid content. In particular arginine and its derivatives are recognised as having wound-healing and anti-oxidant properties. The red seaweed, which grows under extremely cold conditions with very little light, also has particularly high levels of the dipeptide L-citrullyl-L-arginine. This again has been shown to increase the skin's energetics, stimulating cell growth and reinforcing the metabolism and the skin's own defences.

The ingredient also has a restorative effect, and enriches the skin's nutrients. Because the plant itself survives at extremely low temperatures tests were carried out to examine the effect of the dipeptide after submitting the skin to a cold shock. It was shown that it protected the skin from damage due to the cold shock. In contrast to unprotected skin, the treated skin suffered almost no cell mortality.

Further studies have shown that the substance presents no concerns with respect to skin tolerance and allergies. It is a particularly stable product, supplied in liquid form, and can be used without restriction at a recommended concentration of 1 percent in cosmetics formulations.

Another extract from red seaweed is Phykosil 2000, obtained from young plants of the asparogopsis armata. This type of seaweed was selected because of its high levels of intercellular, biologically active silicon. The action of the clear, light, slightly viscous extract, with a pH between 3 and 4, is mainly to restrict inflammation, and to soothe and moisturise the skin. It is therefore recommended for use in anti-acne creams, sun protection products, after-shaves, and products for sensitive skin. The substance supports the skin's regeneration and stimulates cell growth. Studies have shown that the extract is toxicologically safe and has no irritant effect. It has a slight, rather pleasant marine odour and can be successfully used in combination with all natural products. Recommend concentrations are between 2 and 10 percent.

Excel Him 10, a cell extract from brown seaweed found off the French Atlantic coast, is used as an osmosis regulator and prevents the skin from drying out. Using a special, patented extraction process all of the essential elements can be fully extracted from the plant. This means that 100 percent of the extract comes from the plant itself, with no addition of water or glycol as a carrier. At the recommended concentration of between 2 and 10 percent it is suitable for gels, creams, milks, lotions or serums.

Protulines, a product obtained from the vegetable proteins of the spirulina algae, found in the alkaline seas of Central America and Africa, reduces the appearance of skin ageing, or can be used as a skin repair active. The special feature of this active is that spirulina contains 65 to 70 percent protein and the amino acid level is around 40 percent. In products for the neck and bosom area it has a skin firming action and helps prevent pregnancy lines. Because the extract is totally miscible with water it can be used in almost any cosmetics product. Numerous studies have served to prove its excellent skin tolerance.

Kindler, Katrin. "Beauty from marine plant cell extracts." COSSMA 03 March.2004

March 19, 2004 at 06:00 AM in Ingredients | Permalink | Comments (0) | TrackBack